September 12, 1979
[…] September 12, 1979
79-67 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING
DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR U.S.
ATTORNEYS
Assistant U.S. Attorney—Residence Requirement
(28 U.S.C. § 545)
Your Office requested our opinion whether a prospective appointee to
the position o f Assistant U.S. A ttorney for the Eastern District o f North
Carolina satisfies the residency requirement o f 28 U .S.C . § 545(a) (1976).
T hat section provides:
Each United States attorney and assistant United States attorney
shall reside in the district for which he is appointed, except that
these officers o f the District o f Columbia and the Southern
District o f New York may reside within 20 miles thereof.
The U.S. A ttorney for the Eastern District o f North Carolina wishes to
appoint Mr. A, who currently resides in the Middle District o f North
Carolina, as an Assistant U.S. A ttorney for the Eastern District o f North
Carolina. It would be a hardship for A ’s family to move to the Eastern