April 10, 1979
[…] 1944, it had been implemented in the executive branch since March 3,
1923, pursuant to Executive Order No. 3801, as amended. The report of
the Senate Civil Service Committee on the 1944 Veterans Preference Act
states that:
Section 3 [of the Act] would enact into law the 10-point prefer
ence for service-connected disabled veterans and the 5-point
preference for non-disabled veterans presently contained in civil-
service rules. [S. Rept. 907, 78th Cong., 2d sess. p. 2 (1944).]
The 1944 Act merely gave legislative sanction to the then-existing point
system.
Although § 3309 applies only to the competitive service, there is a sug
gestion in 5 U .S.C . § 3320 that such a system is required in the excepted
service. This provision reads in pertinent part as follows:
The nominating or appointing authority shall select for appoint
ment to each vacancy in the excepted service in the executive
branch * * * from the qualified applicants in the same manner
and under the same conditions required for the competitive serv
ice by sections 3308-3318 o f this title.
Since the point system is required in the competitive service by § 3309, it
would seem that the excepted service must also follow such a procedure.
Upon closer scrutiny, however, this is not the case. Section 3320 in its pres