JARRARD v. JUSTICE 2
[…] because those positions are exempt from passover proce-
dures under 5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c), and that Jarrard’s
preference eligible status was appropriately considered as
only a “positive factor.” Resp’t Br. SA16. The DOJ simi-
larly stated that “Mr. Jarrard was not the most qualified
person for the position, considering all factors, including
veterans’ preference eligibility.” Id. at SA15. After the
Department of Labor found no violation, Jarrard appealed
both decisions to the Board.
An initial administrative judge decision on Jarrard’s
claim against the SSA agreed with the SSA that section
3320 did not require the application of section 3318 to
1 Section 3320 provides that agencies “shall select
for appointment to each vacancy in the excepted service in
the executive branch . . . from the qualified applicants in
the same manner and under the same conditions required
for the competitive service by sections 3308-3318 of this
title.”
JARRARD v. JUSTICE 4
attorney positions and dismissed the appeal for failure to
state a claim. Jarrard v. Soc. Sec. Admin., No. SF-3330-
10-0024-I-1, slip op. at 12 (Feb. 1, 2010). The full Board
vacated this decision and denied Jarrard’s SSA appeal on