JARRARD v. JUSTICE 2
[…] the normal appointments process, including attorney
positions, and confidential or policy-making positions. 5
C.F.R. § 302.101(c).
When agencies hire for the competitive service, the
Veterans Preference Act (“VPA”) requires them to give
advantages to certain veterans and their families, who
are referred to as “preference eligibles.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 2108(3) (defining “preference eligible”); id. §§ 3309-3318
(describing advantages in competitive service hiring). As
a general matter, these veterans’ preference procedures
also apply to hiring in the excepted service through 5
U.S.C. § 3320, which provides that the excepted service
shall be filled “in the same manner and under the same
conditions required for the competitive service by sections
3308-3318.” The legislative history of section 3320 sheds
little light on the meaning of this provision. 2 Within the
2 The revision notes in the U.S. Code from this sec-
tion’s 1966 enactment state that it “continues, and does
not in any way change, the requirements in former sec-