Eric Williams v. Department of Defense
[…] IAF, Tab 1 at 8. Neither party has provided any evidence from which to determine the type of hiring authority used, such as sworn statements from those involved in the hiring process or a Standard Form 50 for the successful candidate or candidates referencing the appointment authority. Further, the use of scoring criteria does not appear to comport with Schedule A hiring, generally. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 6.2 (stating that Schedule A positions are “[p]ositions other than those of a confidential or policy-determining character for which it is not practicable to examine”), 302.101(c)(6).