UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] excepted-service hiring authority, that the appellant was in the Best Qualified
category, and he was referred to the hiring official. IAF, Tab 1 at 8.
Neither party has provided any evidence from which to determine the type
of hiring authority used, such as sworn statements from those involved in the
hiring process or a Standard Form 50 for the successful candidate or candidates
referencing the appointment authority. Further, the use of scoring criteria does
not appear to comport with Schedule A hiring, generally. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 6.2
(stating that Schedule A positions are “[p]ositions other than those of a
confidential or policy-determining character for which it is not practicable to
examine”), 302.101(c)(6). Finally, after conducting an investigation into his
complaint, DOL advised the appellant that the agency used a title 10 hiring
authority, rather than Schedule A. IAF, Tab 1 at 8. Therefore, we do not agree