Eric Williams v. Department of Defense
[…] Department of the Air Force, 4 M.S.P.R. 268, 271 (1980) (same); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d). The appellant also has not provided any evidence that he exhausted this claim before DOL. See Graves v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 117 M.S.P.R. 491, ¶ 11 (2012) (explaining that the exhaustion requirement is mandated by statute and evidence as to exhaustion is not liberally construed). Accordingly, we have not considered it here. “included in Schedule A.” 5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c)(6). OPM has issued regulations authorizing the agency to appoint DAU Professors using a Schedule A hiring authority. 5 C.F.R. § 213.3101 (stating that, if authorized by OPM, agencies may make appointments under Schedule A “to positions which are not of a confidential or policy-determining character . . . [and] for which it is not practicable to examine”); Office of Personnel Management, Excepted Service; Consolidated Listings of Schedules A, B, and C Exceptions, 85 Fed. Reg. 13,282, 13,283-84 (Mar. 6, 2020) (authorizing the agency to appoint DAU Professors using Schedule A).