Eric Williams v. Department of Defense
[…] Nevertheless, he determined that when an agency uses Schedule A to make an appointment, as he found was the case here, it is exempt from the passover requirements set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 3318(c). ID at 10-11. We are not persuaded. OPM has exempted Schedule A positions from its regulation stating that the passover provision applies to excepted service appointments. 5 C.F.R. §§ 302.101(c)(6), .401(b). Instead, in making a Schedule A appointment, “each agency shall follow the principle of veteran preference as far as administratively feasible and, on the request of a qualified and available preference eligible, shall furnish him/her with the reasons for his/her nonselection.” 5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c). The Federal Circuit invalidated an OPM regulation that contained similar language concerning the passover provision on the basis that the regulation provided less protection than the statutory protection at 5 U.S.C. § 3318. Gingery v.