Eric Williams v. Department of Defense
[…] Oram v. Department of the Navy, 2022 MSPB 30, ¶ 9 n.5. A factual dispute is “genuine” when there is sufficient evidence favoring the party seeking an evidentiary hearing for the administrative judge to rule in favor of that party if the judge credits that party’s evidence. Id. The administrative judge concluded that the vacancy was announced within the excepted service. IAF, Tab 9 at 58, 63, 70, 78; PFR File, Tab 1 at 6; ID at 10-11. The record supports this finding and contains no evidence to the contrary; therefore, we discern no error in his finding. The category ranking requirements in section 3319 apply to competitive-service positions and not to the excepted-service positions at issue in this case. See 5 U.S.C. § 3319(a) (stating that an agency with delegated examining authority “may establish category rating systems for evaluating applications for positions in the competitive service . . . based on merit consistent with regulations prescribed by [OPM]” (emphasis added)); Dean v. Office of Personnel Management, 115 M.S.P.R. 157, ¶ 18 n.6 (2010) (explaining that ranking procedures may be applied, if certain requirements are met, to competitive-service examinations).