August 14, 1978
[…] numerical rating system, we understand that they now do insist on its
implementation.
A number of other agencies have resisted the rating system, asserting that its
adoption would effectively negate affirmative action efforts to hire women and
minorities. We express no opinion as to how such a system would affect
affirmative action efforts. The issue we do address is whether the Commission
may require that attorneys be hired pursuant to such a system. For the reasons
that follow we believe that the Commission does not have such authority.
Section 3309, title 5, U.S. Code, the key provision concerning veterans’
preference, provides that:
A preference eligible who receives a passing grade in an examination
for entrance into the competitive service is entitled to additional
points above his earned rating, as follows—
(1) a preference eligible under section 2108(3)(C)-(G) of this title— 10
points; and
(2) a preference eligible under section 2108(3)(A) of this title— 5
points.
179
Section 2108, title 5, defines a “ preference eligible” as an honorably
discharged veteran who served in the Armed Forces under such conditions as
are set forth in that section. The 10-point preference provided by § 3309(1) is