U.S. Deparim€ “`~ gof Justice
[…] officers and employees are der' ved broadly from the criminal
conflict of interest statutes, and from Executive Order 11222.2
l See especially 18 U S. C. 201 (prohibiting the acceptance of
.anything of value with the intent to influence an official action
.or in return for an official act); 18 U. S. C. 203 (prohibiting the
acceptance or sharing of fees derived from a matter involving the
federal government when the fee is based on any person' s repre-
sentation before a department or agency during the period of the
lemployee‘ s government service); 18 U. S. C. 209(a) (prohibiting the
acceptance of "any salary, or contribution to or supplementation
of salary, as compensation for” the recipient' s services rendered
to the government).
2 30'Fed. Reg. 6469 (1965) ("Prescribing Standards of Ethical
Conduct for Government Officers and Employees").
Of particular importance are the provisions of 18 U. S. C. 209(a},