MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] As to Scales’s motion to order third party
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1512-CC-2323 | January 31, 2017 Page 10 of 20
discovery, Levels asserts that Scales has not shown that he complied with Ind.
Trial Rules 34(C) and 45(B) as a prerequisite to seeking a court order under
Trial Rule 37. 1
[18] The Indiana Statute of Frauds requires that contracts for the sale of real
property be in writing. Jernas v. Gumz, 53 N.E.3d 434, 445 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016)
(citing Fox Dev., Inc. v. England, 837 N.E.2d 161, 166 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)),
trans. denied. Found at Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1, the Statute provides that a person
may not bring an action involving a contract for the sale of land unless the
contract “is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is
brought or by the party’s authorized agent.” The Statute is intended to preclude
fraudulent claims that would probably arise when one person’s word is pitted
against another’s. Jernas, 53 N.E.3d at 446. To satisfy the Statute, an
enforceable contract for the sale of land must be evidenced by some writing