J-S03007-17
[…] Super. 2013) (internal quotations and
citations omitted). “Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are
reviewed de novo, and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
McKown, 79 A.3d 678, 691 (Pa. Super. 2013). Moreover, “[i]f no statutory
authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and
subject to correction.” Commonwealth v. Leverette, 911 A.2d 998, 1001-
1002 (Pa. Super. 2006).
When a defendant receives a split sentence, the cumulative amount of
incarceration and probation may not exceed the statutory maximum. See
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) (“[i]n imposing an order of probation the court shall
specify . . . the length of any term during which the defendant is to be
supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the
defendant could be confined”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756. For example,
“where the maximum [sentence] is ten years, a defendant cannot receive a
term of incarceration of three to six years followed by five years [of]
probation” – the cumulative potential sentence of six years’ incarceration