Com. v. Brown, Y.
[…] On February 16, 2016, the PCRA court dismissed his petition as untimely. On Mach 8, 2016, the instant notice of appeal was timely filed to the Superior Court. (PCRA Court Opinion, 5/16/16, at 1-2) (record citation formatting provided).2 ____________________________________________ 1 Although Appellant styled his filing as a “petition for writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum,” the PCRA court properly treated it as a PCRA petition. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“[The PCRA is] the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”). 2 The PCRA court did not order Appellant to file a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal.