J-S93043-16
[…] [Appellant] was served notice of the court’s intent to dismiss his
petition on January 20, 2016. [On January 29, 2016, Appellant
filed a response]. On February 16, 2016, the PCRA court
dismissed his petition as untimely. On Mach 8, 2016, the instant
notice of appeal was timely filed to the Superior Court.
(PCRA Court Opinion, 5/16/16, at 1-2) (record citation formatting
provided).2
____________________________________________
1
Although Appellant styled his filing as a “petition for writ of habeas corpus
ad subjiciendum,” the PCRA court properly treated it as a PCRA petition.
See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“[The PCRA is] the sole means of obtaining
collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory
remedies for the same purpose that exist . . . including habeas corpus and
coram nobis.”).
2
The PCRA court did not order Appellant to file a concise statement of errors
complained of on appeal. It entered an opinion on May 16, 2016. See
Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
-2-
J-S93043-16
Appellant raises the following issues for our review: