MANU:FACTUBI§)D HOME PARKS: FIRE CODE: Fire code road width requirements may
[…] "distinct hazard to life or property." In view of that determination, the City of
Moorhead would like to require the owner of the manufactured home park to
comply with the Uniform Fire Code which provides, in relevant part:
]f|ire apparatus access roads shall have an unobstructed width of
not less than 20 feet. . . .
Uniform Pire Code § 10.204(a) (1991) (emphasis added).
You indicate that, since Minn. Stat. § 32?.20, subd. 1(3) (1994-) requires
the "drive" to be at least sixteen feet in width, you believe a conflict exists
between section 10.204(a) of the Uniform Fire Code and Minn. Stat. § 327.20,
subd. 1(3). You also point out that Minn. Stat. § 462.357 was amended in 1994
to add subdivision la, which provides:
Subd. la. Certain zoning ordinances. A municipality
must not enact, amend, or enforce a zoning ordinance that has the
effect of altering the existing density, lot-size requirements, or
manufactured home setback requirements in any manufactured
home park constructed before January 1, 1995 , if the manufactured
horne park, when constructed, complied with the then existing
density, lot~size and setback requirements
®°°S
h\
Brian D. Neugebauer
February 23, 1996
Page 2
(Emphasis added).
You ask us to assume that the park in question complied with the
"relevant regulations" at the time it was established
You then ask substantially the following:
QUESTION ONE