CONTRACTS: OFFICERS’ INTEREST IN: HQUSING AND REDEVELOPMEN'I`
[…] or contract or personally benefit financially therefrom. Every public officer who
violates this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added).
Our office has previously held that this prohibition applies whenever an officer is
"authorized to take pa't" in making a contract and may not be avoided by the officer
voluntarily abstaining from participation E, gg, Ops. Atty. Gen. 90a December 29, 1958;
901~3¢5 February 25, 1954.
In seeking to resolve the apparent contlict, we turn to the rules of statutory construction,
as set forth by the Legislature. ln particular. Minn. Stat. § 645.26. subd. l (1992) provides:
When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the
same or another law, the two shall be construed. if possible. so that effect may be
given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable the
special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the
general provision. unless the general provision shall be enacted at a later session
and it shall be the manifest intention of the legislature that such general provision
shall prevail.
Where two statutes contain general and special provisions which seemingly are in
conflict. the general provision will be taken to affect only such situations within its general
language as are not within the language of the special provision Ehlert v. Graue, 292 Minn.