[Cite as State v. Jones, 2017-Ohio-413.]
[…] acknowledged that he had a written explanation in hand, that he understood the
requirement, and that he had discussed it in advance of the hearing with his attorney.
{¶ 18} Appellant argues that the court should have notified him about the registry
before accepting his plea. Appellant claims that it was necessary to do so because the
registry is punitive in nature. The state counters that the registry is not punitive and
therefore it need not have been explained to appellant before the court accepted
appellant’s guilty plea.
{¶ 19} R.C. 2909.15 requires “arson offenders” to register on a state registry. R.C.
2909.13(B)(3) defines an “arson offender” as “a person who * * * is charged with
committing * * * a violation of [R.C.] 2909.02 * * * and who pleads guilty to a violation
of any provision of Chapter 2909 of the Revised Code.” Here, appellant was originally
charged with R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (2), and he ultimately pled guilty to R.C.
2909.06(A)(2). Accordingly, appellant must register.
{¶ 20} R.C. 2909.14(A) provides that each arson offender “shall be provided