[Cite as State v. Jones, 2017-Ohio-413.]
[…] registry is punitive in nature. The state counters that the registry is not punitive and
therefore it need not have been explained to appellant before the court accepted
appellant’s guilty plea.
{¶ 19} R.C. 2909.15 requires “arson offenders” to register on a state registry. R.C.
2909.13(B)(3) defines an “arson offender” as “a person who * * * is charged with
committing * * * a violation of [R.C.] 2909.02 * * * and who pleads guilty to a violation
of any provision of Chapter 2909 of the Revised Code.” Here, appellant was originally
charged with R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (2), and he ultimately pled guilty to R.C.
2909.06(A)(2). Accordingly, appellant must register.
{¶ 20} R.C. 2909.14(A) provides that each arson offender “shall be provided
notice of [his] duty to register personally with the sheriff of the county in which the arson
7.
offender resides.” The statute distinguishes between arson offenders who have been
sentenced to a term of incarceration, and those who have not, for purposes of determining
when notice is required and by whom.
{¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 2909.14(A)(1), when the arson offender is sentenced to a
term of imprisonment, it falls upon the “official of a jail * * * to provide the notice to the
arson offender before the arson offender is released.” On the other hand, if the arson
offender is not sentenced to a term of incarceration, then “the judge shall provide the
notice to the arson offender at the time of the arson offender’s sentencing.” R.C.
2909.14(A)(2).
{¶ 22} Here, appellant was sentenced to a jail term.