[Cite as State v. Jones, 2017-Ohio-413.]
[…] technique with a remedial purpose.” Caldwell, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C130812, 2014-
Ohio-3566 at ¶ 35. We agree with the State that requiring appellant to register on the
arson registry does not constitute a punishment, but is rather a remedial tool. Appellant’s
third assignment of error is not well-taken.
{¶ 31} Appellant’s fourth assignment of error concerns the trial court’s order that
he reimburse the Toledo Fire Department in the amount of $221.26.
{¶ 32} First, appellant suggests that restitution is limited to actual victims and may
not be ordered in favor of a state agency. R.C. 2929.71(D) expressly provides that the
court shall “order the offender, as part of the offender’s sentence, to reimburse the
agencies from the offender’s assets for all or a specified portion of their established
costs.” See e.g. State v. Nickell, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-11-053, 2013-Ohio-47. To the
10.
extent that appellant argues that R.C. 2929.71 does not authorize reimbursement in favor
the fire department, his argument is not well-taken.