Kevin Gills v. Mary Harris
[…] FAM. § 9.008(b). Appellant asserts that the trial court exceeded its authority to clarify and enforce the divorce decree when it ordered Appellant to refinance the house within ninety days and when it imposed an obligation on Appellant that was not contained in the divorce decree. Specifically, Appellant argues that the trial court’s “refinance order” and “payment order” functioned to amend, modify, alter, or change the underlying property division set out in the divorce decree. Section 9.007(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that “[a] court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment. An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.” Id. § 9.007(a). In the clarification order, the trial court ordered that Appellant was to refinance the house within ninety days of the clarification order.