RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] With respect to
self-critical analysis, a hospital must create a safety plan
establishing a dedicated patient safety committee. N.J.S.A.
26:2H-12.25(b). The purpose of such committees is, among other
things, to provide processes by which hospitals can conduct
analyses of harmful events and carry out root cause analyses for
all SPAEs. Ibid.; N.J.A.C. 8:43E-10.4(d)(7). The reporting
9 A-4342-15T1
obligation involves two recipients: regulators and patients.
See N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.25(c) and N.J.A.C. 8:43E-10.6 (requiring
reporting to the Department);10 N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.25(d) and
N.J.A.C. 8:43E-10.7 (requiring disclosure to patient).
The definition of a "serious preventable adverse event" is
gleaned from the definitions of its constituent terms. An
"adverse event" is "a negative consequence of care that results
in unintended injury or illness." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.25(a).
"Serious" means "result[ing] in death or loss of a body part, or
disability or loss of bodily function lasting more than seven
days or still present at the time of discharge from a health
care facility." Ibid. "Preventable" means "could have been