State v. Carter
[…] Carter, Id. No. 0810013184, at *11-24 (Dec. 18, 2009). 85 Def s Amended Mot. for Postconviction Relief, State v. Carter, Id. No. 0810013184, Docket No. 71 (Nov. 5, 2015) 86 Presentence Report, State v. Carter, Id. No. 0810013184. 19 shot us.”87 At sentencing, the State indicated that it had a letter from one of the victims which was not in the presentence report.88 The defense did not object to the letter being admitted, and the Court also considered the letter. The Court is instructed to consider victim impact statements under circumstances such as those in this case. 11 Del. C. § 4331(d), states, in pertinent part, “a victim impact statement shall be presented to the court prior to the sentencing of a convicted person, where such a person has been convicted of . .. a felony.”89 Pursuant to Rule 32(a)(1)(C),90 Ms. Waters, one of the named victims in the indictment, made a statement to the Court at Sentencing.91 Ms.