MNH Truck Leasing Co., L.L.C. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] [2.] The trial court committed reversible error by erroneously indicating that MNH failed to dispute the Director's factual findings. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW {¶ 10} This court recently set forth the applicable standard of review as follows: The standard of review for appeals from decisions of the UCRC is found in R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), which states that a common pleas court may affirm UCRC's decision where it is "supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law." A court of appeals' review of an administrative agency's ruling "is more limited than that of a common pleas court. This court does not weigh the evidence." Kate Corp. v. Ohio State Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 03AP-315, 2003-Ohio-5668, ¶ 7, citing Childs v.