The Pennington Group, LLC v. Priority One Bank
[…] We decline to state whether the 2012 PriorityOne loan was a renewal as there was no renewal language in any of the loan documents. The ultimate issue—whether PriorityOne held first lien position—is an issue of law, which we review de novo. ¶10. In Mississippi, the priority positions of deeds of trusts are “governed by the priority in time of the filing of the several instruments.” Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-5 (Rev. 2011). A “deed of trust shall take effect, as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration without notice, only from the time when delivered to the clerk . . . .” Id. In other words, first in time is first in right. Cmty. Tr. Bank of Miss. v. First Nat’l Bank of Clarksdale, 150 So. 3d 683, 687 (¶10) (Miss. 2014).