STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] evidence’ is evidence that a reasonable person would accept as sufficient to support a conclusion.
While this requires more than a scintilla of evidence, it may be substantially less than a
preponderance.” Dowerk v Oxford Charter Twp, 233 Mich App 62, 72; 592 NW2d 724 (1998).
III. ANALYSIS
Respondent argues that petitioner erred by revoking its pharmacy license instead of
imposing a lesser sanction, and that the disciplinary subcommittee failed to consider mitigating
factors in making its decision. We disagree.
Petitioner revoked respondent’s pharmacy license under MCL 333.17768(2)(d), which
states:
(2) In addition to the grounds set forth in subsection (1), and in a manner
consistent with part 161, the board may fine, reprimand, or place on probation a
person licensed under this part, may deny, limit, suspend or revoke a license
issued under this part, or may order restitution or community service if the board
finds that any of the following apply to an applicant; a partner, officer, or member
of the board of directors of a pharmacy, manufacturer, or wholesale distributor
licensed under this part; a stockholder of a pharmacy, manufacturer, or wholesale
distributor that is a privately held corporation licensed under this part; or a facility
manager for a wholesale distributor designated under section 17748(2):
* * *
(d) The applicant or other person described in this subsection has
maintained a financial interest in a pharmacy, manufacturer, or wholesale
distributor that has been denied a license or federal registration, has had its license
or federal registration limited, suspended, or revoked, or has been subject to any
other criminal, civil or administrative penalty.
The referee concluded that grounds for action against respondent were justified under this
statute because respondent had administrative penalties imposed against it by the CBP in 2007,
2009, and 2013. Petitioner adopted the referee’s conclusions as its own.
-3-