In the Interest of K.B., D.B., and A.B., Minor Children, K.B., Father, M.K., Mother
[…] See id. at 707 (“We do not ‘gamble with the children’s future’

by asking them to continuously wait for a stable biological parent, particularly at

such tender ages.” (citation omitted)).           Accordingly, we do not find any

permissive factors under section 232.116(3) exist that weigh against termination

of the father’s or mother’s parental rights.

               D.     Additional Six Months

       Both parents also argue the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying

them an additional six months to work toward reunification with their children.

Under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b), a court may authorize a six-month

extension if it determines “the need for removal of the child[ren] from [their] home

will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.”

       We must now view this case with a sense of urgency. See In re C.B., 611

N.W.2d at 495.        “It is well-settled law that we cannot deprive a child of

permanency after the State has proved a ground for termination under section