IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The Iowa department was extensively involved with
the family before the incident that precipitated this action, having investigated child
abuse allegations in 2013 and 2014. Although the mother lived in Oklahoma and
received child welfare services there for a period of time, she notified the Oklahoma
agency of her move to Iowa and there is scant if any evidence Oklahoma had an open
case involving these children. At the time this action was filed, she and the children lived
in western Iowa. Although they were found in Nebraska, they were simply in transit.
4
II. Analysis
A. Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2)
Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) defines a “[c]hild in need of assistance”
as a child “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a
result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other
member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable
degree of care in supervising the child.” “‘[H]armful effects’ . . . pertains to the
physical, mental or social welfare of a child.” In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 41 (Iowa
2014) (citation omitted). “Because of this broad definition, we have found such
effects established when there was harm to a child’s physical, mental, or social