IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 5
varying degrees of healing” and the father told her both of them “were heavily
using methamphetamine [intravenously].”
We recognize the mother subsequently tested negative for
methamphetamine. However, the first drug test was taken six days after the
Nebraska episode and there was evidence the mother used methods to mask
her drug use.
We also have considered the mother’s testimony that the track marks on
her arms were permanent scars from her earlier drug use. This testimony was
refuted by the officer who spoke to her at the motel.
B. Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(n)
Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(n) defines a child in need of assistance as a
child “whose parent’s or guardian’s mental capacity or condition, imprisonment,
or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care.” On our
de novo review, we are persuaded the State proved this ground by clear and
convincing evidence.
The father admitted to active drug use. When police intervened, the
children were not properly restrained in their car seats, were filthy, and were