J-A08005-16
[…] court’s decision to deny her request for visitation, i.e., by focusing upon
Mother’s insistence upon her innocence and the effect that Mother’s
increased contact with M.G.D. would have upon the child’s relationship with
M.G. and E.G.D., the trial court neglected to consider the factors relevant to
determine whether visitation with Mother, or, at least, weekly telephone
contact is in M.G.D’s best interest. Upon review, we find that the trial court
based its denial of Mother’s request for expanded contact with M.G.D. on
improper considerations.
Section 5328 of the Child Custody Law, which we reproduce infra,
provides that, “In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine
the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving
weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the
- 17 -
J-A08005-16
J-A08006-16
child[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). However, where, as here, one parent is
incarcerated and will remain imprisoned for an extended period, the
applicability of several of the enumerated statutory factors is questionable.