J-A08005-16
[…] Attorney Kane Brown interchangeably as both a child advocate and guardian
ad litem. See Trial Court Opinion, 10/19/15, at 2, 7, 8. Unlike the roles of
guardian ad litem and counsel for child, which are clearly delineated in the
child custody law, the statute does not recognize the role of “child advocate”
or define the scope of a child advocate’s authority in custody cases. See 23
Pa.C.S. §§ 5334-5335. Recall that Attorney Kane Brown was initially
appointed through MCAP as M.G.D.’s child advocate in the PFA action against
Mother, and ostensibly retained pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5983, which
provides for the appointment of advocates for children who are victims or
material witnesses in criminal proceeding.19
19
That statute provides as follows:
(A) Designation of persons to act on behalf of children.—
Courts of common pleas may designate one or more persons as
a child advocate to provide the following services on behalf of
children who are involved in criminal proceedings as victims or
material witnesses:
(1) To explain, in language understood by the child, all legal
proceedings in which the child will be involved.
(2) As a friend of the court, to advise the judge, whenever
appropriate, of the child's ability to understand and
cooperate with any court proceedings.
- 26 -
J-A08005-16
J-A08006-16
Moreover, stark differences exist among the appropriate
responsibilities of an MCAP attorney appointed as a child advocate for a
victim of abuse, neglect, or a crime; a guardian ad litem appointed under §
5334; and legal counsel appointed pursuant to § 5335. Basically, the MCAP
child advocate utilizes a holistic approach to representation that is not
specifically authorized by the child custody law and transcends both that of
guardian ad litem and legal counsel.20
(3) To assist or secure assistance for the child and the
child's family in coping with the emotional impact of the
crime and subsequent criminal proceedings in which the
child is involved.
(b) Qualifications.--Persons designated under subsection (a)
may be attorneys at law or other persons who, by virtue of
service as rape crisis or domestic violence counselors or by
virtue of membership in a community service organization or of
other experience acceptable to the court, possess education,
experience or training in child or sexual abuse and a basic
understanding of the criminal justice system.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5983.
20
MCAP child advocates are charged with the mission “to give Voice, Healing
and Security to children.” http://www.mcapkids.org/mission-history/.
Indeed, as stated with a spirit commensurate with the organization’s