KEN PAXTON
[…] See
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0124 (2003) at 3; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. L0-92-051 (1992) at 2,
L0-92-016 (1992) at 3. In such instances, the governing body of the municipality must make the
determination regarding the propriety of a hotel occupancy tax expenditure, subject to judicial
review. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0124 (2003) at 3. Thus, we advise you only generally.
The first element of subsection 351. lOl(a) requires that the expenditure from the tax must
directly promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry. See TEX. TAX CODE
§ 351.lOl(a)-(b). "Tourism" is defined as the "guidance or management of tourists." Id.
§ 351.001(5). A "tourist" is an "individual who travels from the individual's residence to a
different municipality ... for pleasure, recreation, education, or culture." Id. § 351.001(6). Thus,
the first element requires an expenditure from hotel occupancy taxes to be one that directly guides
or manages tourists to the municipality for pleasure, recreation, education, or culture.