Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.01, § 4-d(c)(1)-(4 ). The word "may" in a statute indicates discretionary authority unless the context "necessarily requires a different construction." TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 311.016(1) ("'May' creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power."); see also Iliff v. Iliff, 339 S.W.3d 74, 81 (Tex. 2011) (noting that the "word 'may' imports the exercise of discretion"). Because the context of the statute does not indicate otherwise, a court would likely conclude that the Commission may refrain from granting an exemption from accreditation under article 38.01, § 4-d(c), in its reasonable discretion. Your last question concerns the reporting requirements of article 38.01, § 4(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Under that provision, the Commission shall "require a crime laboratory that conducts forensic analyses to report professional negligence or professional misconduct" to the Commission. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.01, § 4(a)(2).