Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.01, § 4-d(c)(l). In article 38.35, subpart (d)(l), the Legislature expressly requires that a crime laboratory be "accredited by the [C]ommission" at the time it conducts forensic analysis in order for any forensic analysis and related testimony to be admissible in a criminal action in a Texas court. Id. art. 38.35(d)(l). The only instance in which a forensic analysis and related expert testimony is not inadmissible "based solely" on the laboratory's accreditation status is if the laboratory is "eligible for accreditation by the commission at the time of the examination or test" and it "obtains accreditation from the commission before the time of the testimony about the examination or test." Id. art. 38.35(e)(A)-(B).