Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id art. 38.01, § 2(4). 6 Thus, any crime laboratory that engages in forensic analysis within the scope of this definition is subject to the reporting requirement. Moreover, the reporting requirement applies broadly to "professional negligence or professional misconduct" without regard to whether the discipline involved is accredited or non-accredited. Id. § 4(a). The fact that article 38.01 requires the Commission to "investigate ... any allegation of professional negligence or professional misconduct that would substantially affect the integrity of the results of a forensic analysis conducted by a crime laboratory" suggests that the Legislature was concerned with all instances of professional negligence or professional misconduct. Id art. 38.01, § 4(a)(3) (emphasis added).