Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Therefore, pursuant to Rule lOl(d), article 38.35 prevails over Rule 702 to the extent of a conflict. As such, we examine your questions under the authority of article 38.35 only and without reference to Rule 702. You ask "whether 'forensic analysis' as defined in Article 38.35 of the Code of Criminal Procedure that is neither accredited by the Commission nor exempt [from accreditation] by statute or administrative rule is admissible in a criminal action" in light of article 38.35, subpart (d)(l). Request Letter at 1. Subpart (d)(l) of article 38.35 makes "a forensic analysis of physical evidence" and related expert testimony "not admissible in a criminal action if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting the analysis was not accredited by the commission under Article 38.01." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.35(d)(l). For purposes of article 38.35, "forensic analysis" generally means "a medical, chemical, toxicologic, ballistic, or other expert examination or test performed on physical evidence, including DNA evidence, for the purpose of determining the connection of the evidence to a criminal action."3 Id art. 38.35(a)(4). The Commission accredits "crime laboratories and other entities conducting forensic analyses of physical evidence for use in criminal proceedings" through an accreditation process it establishes by rule.