KEN PAXTON
[…] construction of section 29.022 of the Education Code, which requires video surveillance of certain
special education settings upon request. 1 You explain that the purpose of the bill was "to deter
incidences of abuse against vulnerable non-verbal children while also protecting special education
teachers from unfounded claims of misconduct." Request Letter at 1 (referring to bill sponsor's
statement of intent). The Legislature enacted section 29.022 in 2015, and its changes apply
"beginning with the 2016-2017 school year." 2 Relevant to your questions, subsection 29.022(a)
provides:
In order to promote student safety on request by a parent, trustee, or
staff member, a school district or open-enrollment charter school
shall provide equipment, including a video camera, to each school
in the district or each charter school campus in which a student who
receives special education services in a self-contained classroom or
other special education setting is enrolled. Each school or campus
that receives equipment ~hall place, operate, and maintain one or
more video cameras in each self-contained classroom or other
special education setting in which a majority of the students in
regular attendance are:
(1) provided special education and related services; and
1
Letter from Mr. Mike Morath, Comm'r of Educ., Tex. Educ. Agency, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y
Gen. at 1 (Mar. 11, 2016), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter").
2 Act of May 31, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1147, § 4, 2015 Tex. Gen.