KEN PAXTON
[…] office of the trustee who requested video surveillance has ended." Id. at 3.
As previously discussed, a district's response to a request by a parent, trustee, or staff
member is not tied to a specific classroom but instead results in provision of "equipment ... to
each school in the district .... " TEX. EDUC. CODE § 29.022(a). Thus, subsection (a) does not
require that a parent, trustee, or staff member continue to be affiliated with the district or special
education setting in order for the operation and maintenance of the camera to continue. The plain
language of subsection 29.022(b) allows a school to discontinue operation and maintenance of a
camera only if a setting in which the camera has been placed is no longer a "self-contained
classroom or other special education setting in which a majority of the students in· regular
attendance are: (1) provided special education and related services; and (2) assigned to a self-
contained classroom or other special education setting for at least 50 percent of the instructional
day." Id.§ 29.022(b).
/
The implementation of section 29.022 could impose significant financial burdens upon
certain school districts. However, we "presume that the Legislature chooses a statute's language
with care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not