KEN PAXTON
[…] Id. at 2. In construing statutes, courts "ascertain and
give effect to the Legislature's intent as expressed by the statute's language." Presidio Indep. Sch.
Dist. v. Scott, 309 S.W.3d 927, 930 (Tex. 2010). "Where text is clear, [it] is determinative of that
intent." Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009). As the Texas
Supreme Court has repeatedly recognized, "the words the Legislature chooses should be the surest
guide to legislative intent." Id.; Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864,
866 (Tex. 1999).
The plain language of subsection 29.022(a) requires a school district or open-enrollment
charter school to, upon request, "provide equipment, including a video camera, to each school ...
in which a student who receives special education services in a self-contained classroom or other
special education setting is. enrolled." TEX. Eouc. CODE § 29.022(a) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, schools receiving equipment pursuant to such a request must place a video camera
"in each self-contained classroom or other special education setting" that meets the requirements
of the statute. Id.