KEN PAXTON
[…] related service provider, paraprofessional, or educational aide
assigned to work in a self-contained classroom or other special
education setting or the principal or assistant principal of the campus
at which a self-contained classroom or other special education
setting is located imposes additional restrictions in excess of the
plain lahguage chosen by the Legislature. A court addressing such
a definition would likely conclude that the Texas Education Agency
has exceeded its rulemaking authority by adopting a rule contrary to
the statutory provisions.
Subsection 29.022(b) allows a school to discontinue
operation and maintenance of a camera if a setting in which the
camera has been placed is no longer a "self-contained classroom or
other special education setting in which a majority of the students in
regular attendance are: (1) provided special education and related
services; and (2) assigned to a self-contained classroom or other
special education setting for at least 50 percent of the instructional
day."
Very truly yours,
~?~
KEN PAXTON
Attorney General of Texas
JEFFREY C. MATEER
First Assistant Attorney General
BRANTLEY STARR
Deputy First Assistant Attorney General
VIRGINIA K. HOELSCHER
Chair, Opinion Committee