KEN PAXTON
[…] charter school to discontinue video surveillance in a self-contained instructional setting if the
circumstances surrounding the request have changed substantially." Request Letter at 3.
Subsection (b) of section 29 .022 provides:
A school or campus that places a video camera in a classroom or
other special education setting in accordance with Subsection (a)
shall operate and maintain the camera in the classroom or setting as
long as the classroom or setting continues to satisfo the requirements
under Subsection (a).
Mr. Mike Morath - Page 5 (KP-0113)
TEX. EDUC. CODE § 29.022(b) (emphasis added). The requirements placed on the classroom or
special education setting under subsection (a) include being a "self-contained classroom or other
special education setting in which a majority of the students in regular attendance are: (1) provided
special education and related services; and (2) assigned to a self-contained classroom or other
special education setting for at least 50 percent of the instructional day." Id. § 29.022(a).
You suggest that the intent of subsection 29 .022(b) "may be to keep the cameras in place
for virtual perpetuity, or it may simply be to prevent school districts and charter schools from