KEN PAXTON
[…] contend "that any campus or district employee should be allowed to request surveillance." Id. at
2. Since submitting your request, your agency has adopted a rule that defines "staff member" as
"a teacher, related service provider, paraprofessional, or educational aide assigned to work in the
self-contained classroom or other special education setting" and "the principal or an assistant
principal of the campus at which a self-contained classroom or other special education setting is
located." 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE§ 103.1301(b)(2) (Tex. Educ. Agency, Video Surveillance of
Certain Special Education Settings).
Subsection 29.022(k) provides: "The commissioner may adopt rules to implement and
administer this section, including rules regarding the special education settings to which this
section applies." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 29.022(k). However, when the Legislature authorizes an
agency to adopt rules, the agency "may adopt only such rules as are authorized by and consistent
with its statutory authority." Pruett v. Harris Cty. Bail Bond Bd., 249 S.W.3d 447, 452 (Tex.
2008).