Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See generally Request Letter at 1-3.2 Moreover, the question whether any given interest in real property falls within the scope of section 12.128 would involve the resolution of fact questions, a task inapposite to the opinion process. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. KP-0046 (2015) at 4 (stating that this office does not answer fact questions). Thus, we limit this opinion to the legal issues presented by sections 12.128 and 43.001 of the Education Code and do not address issues regarding the ownership of any particular property. Subsection 43.001(a)(2) of the Education Code provides that "the permanent school fund, which is a perpetual endowment for the public schools of this state, consists of . . . all of the unappropriated public domain remaining in this state, including all land recovered by the state by 1 See Letter from Michael Williams, Comm'r of Educ., to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Dec. 21, 2015), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"); Letter from Mike Morath, Comm'r of Educ., to Virginia K. Hoelscher, Chair, Op.