Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter at 3. Given our conclusion, we need not address these questions. In his final question, your predecessor asked [i]f the real property ... is appropriated to TEA under current law, does Chapter 31 of the Natural Resources Code, or any part thereof, govern the disposition of the property? If not, are Art. 3, sec. 51 of the Texas Constitution and Art. IX,§ 8.02 of the Appropriations Act the only law governing disposition of the property? Id. Chapter 31 of the Natural Resources Code governs the General Land Office ("GLO"). See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE §§ 31.001-.455. Subsection 31.051(2) requires the commissioner of the GLO to "execute and perform all acts and other things relating to public real property of the state ... which is required by law." Id. § 31.051(2). The GLO is required to maintain an inventory of all real property owned by the State.