Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. MW-18 (1979) at 2; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-347 (1985) at 2 (discussing various avenues by which the State may recover land). Given the term's ordinary meaning and its lack of express treatment elsewhere in Texas jurisprudence, a court would likely conclude that subsection 43.001(a)(2) refers to land not allocated, assigned, or taken into possession, or otherwise set aside, by the Legislature for another purpose. Section 12.128 of the Education Code provides that: (a) Property purchased or leased with funds received by a charter holder under Section 12.106 after September 1, 2001: (1) is considered to be public property for all purposes under state law; (2) is property of this state held in trust by the charter holder for the benefit of the students of the open-enrollment charter school; and (3) may be used only for a purpose for which a school district may use school district property. (c) The commissioner shall: ( 1) take possession and assume control of the property described by Subsection (a) of an open-enrollment charter school that ceases to operate; and (2) supervise the disposition of the property in accordance with law. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.128(a), (c). Subsection 12.128(c)'s plain language directs the Commissioner of Education ("Commissioner") to take possession and assume control of specified property of an open-enrollment charter school that has ceased to operate. See id. § 12.128(c); Ross v. St.