Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mike Morath Opinion No.' KP-0097 Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency Re: The legal status of real property 1701 North Congress Avenue described by section 12.128 of the Education Austin, Texas 78701-1494 Code that is returned ·to the State from a charter school (RQ-0086-KP) Dear Commissioner Morath: Your predecessor asked "whether real property that is returned to the state pursuant to section 12.128 of the Education Code is 'unappropriated public domain' that must be returned to the School Land Board (SLB) as part of the Permanent School Fund (PSF) under section 43.001(a)(2) of the Texas Education Code[.]" 1 As an initial matter, section 12.128 is expressly limited to "[p]roperty purchased or leased with funds received by a charter holder under Section 12.106" of the Educadon Code after September 1, 2001. TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 12.128(a). Your predecessor did not tell us whether the property at issue was purchased or leased with state-provided funds after the specified date.