Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1301.004l(a) (West Supp. 2014); see generally id. §§ 1301.001-.202 (West 2009 & Supp. 2014). Section 1301.057 states, in relevant part: (a) Before terminating a contract with a preferred provider, an insurer shall: (1) provide written reasons for the termination; and (2) if the affected provider is a practitioner, provide, on request, a reasonable review mechanism, ... (b) The review mechanism described by Subsection (a)(2) must incorporate, in an advisory role only, a review panel selected in the manner described by Section 1301.053(b) and must be completed within a period not to exceed 60 days. Id. § 1301.057 (West 2009).