Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 1301.001(8). "Health care provider" expressly "includes a pharmacist and a pharmacy." Id.§ 1301.001(1-a). A PPO subject to section 1301.057 would therefore be required to provide an explanation of the reasons for terminating a contract with a pharmacy. The language of section 1301.057 expressly applies only to insurers and does not address PBMs that contract with provider pharmacies. Insurance Code section 1301.061, however, provides that "[ e]ach preferred provider benefit plan offered in this state must comply with this chapter," which includes section 1301.057. Id. § 1301.061(c) (West 2009). That section also states: (a) An insurer may enter into an agreement with a [PPO] for the purposes of offering a network of preferred providers. The agreement may provide that either the insurer or the [PPO] on the insurer's behalf will comply with the notice requirements and other requirements imposed on the insurer by this subchapter. (b) An insurer that enters into an agreement with a preferred provider organization under this section shall meet the requirements of this chapter or ensure that those requirements are met. Id. § 1301.061(a)-(b) (emphasis added).