Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] An HMO that delegates an administrative function required by chapter 843 of the Insurance Code "shall execute a written delegation agreement with the entity to which the function is delegated." Id.§ 1272.052(a). The delegation agreement must provide that the "delegated entity shall comply with each statutory or regulatory requirement relating to a function assumed by or carried out by the entity." Id. § 1272.056(2); see also id. § 1272.002 (requiring a delegated entity to "comply with each statutory or regulatory requirement that relates to a function assumed by or carried out by" the entity). 2 Thus, to the extent that a PBM serves as a delegated entity of an HMO and, pursuant to the delegation agreement, administers contracts with pharmacy providers, the PBM must comply with the notice and review requirements of section 843.306. 3 In your second question, you ask whether