Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Charles Schwertner - Page 3 (KP-0036) insurance company, health insurance company, or other company operating under Chapter 841, 842, 884, 885, 982, or 1501, that is authorized to issue, deliver, or issue for delivery in this state health insurance policies." Id. § 1301.001(5) (West Supp. 2014). The Insurance Code does not define PPO; however, "preferred provider benefit plan" is defined as "a benefit plan in which an insurer provides, through its health insurance policy, for the payment of a level of coverage that is different from the basic level of coverage provided by the health insurance policy if the insured person uses a preferred provider." Id. § 1301.001(9). Thus, under some circumstances a PPO itself could be considered an insurer for purposes of section 1301.057. Under the Insurance Code, "preferred provider" includes a "health care provider, or an organization of ... health care providers, who contracts with an insurer to provide medical care or health care to insureds covered by a health insurance policy." Id. § 1301.001(8). "Health care provider" expressly "includes a pharmacist and a pharmacy." Id.§ 1301.001(1-a). A PPO subject to section 1301.057 would therefore be required to provide an explanation of the reasons for terminating a contract with a pharmacy.