Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] While subsection 62.094(c) does not expressly apply to final dispositions by municipal officers, it does, however, suggest a general legislative intent that the remaining assets of an abolished municipality be used for a local public purpose. Section 62.161 is the only statute that expressly addresses the authority of municipal officers such as the City's former council members when they administer the affairs of an abolished municipality. Id. § 62.161; see id. § 62.001 (authorizing abolition of corporate existence). Section 62.161 provides: (a) If a municipality or de facto municipality that has indebtedness outstanding is abolished, declared void by a court of competent jurisdiction, or ceases to operate and exercise municipal functions, the municipality's officers at the time the municipality is dissolved or ceases to function shall: (1) take control of the municipality's property; (2) sell and dispose of the municipality's property; and (3) settle the debts owed by the municipality. (b) For the purpose of settling the debts of the municipality, the former municipal officers may levy and collect a tax on the residents of the municipality in the same manner as the municipality could have done. Id. § 62.161(a)-(b). Neither section 62.161 nor any other provision in chapter 62 expressly addresses municipal officers' authority to make a final disposition of an abolished municipality's assets.