Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] At the end of the suppression hearing, the trial court concluded that reasonable suspicion
existed to justify a stop for driving while intoxicated. The trial court also concluded that Johnsen
committed a traffic offense by violating section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code. The
trial court denied the motion to suppress and Johnsen appealed.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Johnsen argues the trial court erred in denying her motion to suppress evidence
because (1) she did not commit a traffic violation, and (2) the arresting officer lacked reasonable
1
Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a) (West 2011).
-3-
04-16-00446-CR
suspicion to conduct a traffic stop for driving while intoxicated. We begin by addressing Johnsen’s
argument that the arresting officer lacked reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop to