IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] right of redemption arising from a tax sale is “an interest which the former owner may
assign or devise . . . .”).
Accordingly, it is clear that persons entitled to redeem (Bartons) filed a motion
requesting redemption of the Property within one year of the entry of the Decree
Confirming Sale. The analysis of whether the trial court properly affirmed the
redemption of the real property is concluded with a determination as to whether the taxes,
interest, and court costs have been paid as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section
67-5-2701(b). That section provides: “Prior to the filing of the motion to redeem, the
movant shall pay the clerk of the court an amount equal to the total amount of delinquent
taxes, penalty, interest, court costs and interest on the entire purchase price paid by the
purchaser of the parcel.”
The record in this case reveals that Pioneer submitted a check in the amount of
$6,270.79 for the redemption of the Property. On appeal, Buyer does not contest the fact
that the taxes, interest and required costs were paid, the timeliness of the payment, or the
calculation of the amount paid.