IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] He
does not assert that his concurrent sentences of 10 years for especially aggravated
burglary and 10 years for each conviction of aggravated robbery are illegal. Therefore,
we will address only the sentences for second degree murder and especially aggravated
robbery.
Both second degree murder and especially aggravated robbery are Class A
felonies. T.C.A. §§ 39-13-210(c), 39-13-403(b). The authorized term of imprisonment
for a Class A felony is “not less than fifteen (15) nor more than sixty (60) years.” T.C.A.
§ 40-35-111(b)(1). A Range I standard offender sentence for a Class A felony is “not
less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25) years.” T.C.A. § 40-35-112(a)(1).
A Range II multiple offender sentence for a Class A felony is “not less than twenty-five
(25) nor more than forty (40) years.” T.C.A. § 40-35-112(b)(1).
The judgments for Defendant‟s convictions for second degree murder and
especially aggravated robbery both state on the face thereof that his “offender status” is a
“standard” offender, which has a Range I sentence of 15 to 25 years, as noted above.