Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] tests, to be paid for at your own expense, you will have to make your own arrangements. Do you
intend to obtain additional tests?” Because the officer did not read this passage, defendant never
affirmatively waived his right to obtain additional testing.
A person subject to DUI processing must be informed at “the time a test is requested” that
the person “has the right to have additional tests made by someone of the person’s own choosing
at the person’s own expense” and must be provided with “the location of one or more facilities
available for drawing blood.” 23 V.S.A. § 1202(d)(4); see also 23 V.S.A. § 1203a(a) (“A person
tested has the right at the person’s own expense to have someone of the person’s own choosing
administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of the law
enforcement officer under section 1203 of this title.”). “The failure or inability to obtain an
additional test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at
the direction of the enforcement officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the
enforcement officer.” 23 V.S.A. § 1203a(a).