P.J.A. v. H.C.N.
[…] statute. We have disapproved in the past of allowing the Dragonetti Act to

be used “to engage the court in another episode in the long saga of

disagreements between the parties” or to “waste . . . judicial resources to

mediate the historically confused relationship between the parties.” Lerner

v. Lerner, 954 A.2d 1229, 1240 (Pa. Super. 2008). That is the case here.

      This does not mean that the parties have no recourse if either of them

use the custody proceedings improperly. The Custody Act contains its own

mechanism for addressing a party’s bad faith. Specifically, Section 5339

permits a court to “award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and

expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was

obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.”    23 Pa.C.S. § 5339.     The

parties’ extensive litigation history shows that neither of them is shy about

charging the other with the slightest misconduct under the statute, and the

trial court, with its extensive knowledge of the parties and their history, is