COT OE APPFJ1 IIV 1
[…] Washington State Law Enforcement Mechanisms
The Pension contends that the trial court improperly allowed Carlson to garnish
pension plan benefits or assets under RCW 6.15.020. Because Washington law
1 Br. of Appellant at 14.
7
No. 74240-0-1/ 8
specifically allows execution against employee benefit plans for valid plan obligations
such as the judgment at issue here, we disagree.
Washington law broadly exempts pension plans from execution, attachment,
garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal process whatsoever, with limited exceptions
granted. RCW 6.15.020(2). Washington ensures "the well-being of its citizens by
protecting retirement income to which they are or may become entitled." RCW
6.15.020(1). Washington law protects "[t]he right of a person to a pension, annuity, or
retirement allowance or disability allowance, or death benefits, or any optional benefit, or
any other right accrued or accruing to any citizen of the state of Washington under any
employee benefit plan, and any fund created by such a plan or arrangement" from
execution, attachment, garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal process. RCW
6.15.020(3). However, the statute permits actions against an employee benefit plan or
fund for valid obligations incurred by the plan or fund for its benefit. RCW 6.15.020(3).