IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] threatened] species which is determined by the Secretary, after consultation as
appropriate with affected States, to be critical[.]” Id. (emphases added). There,
too, Congress separated out the “critical” portion of the habitat from the
general “habitat of such species.” In other provisions, Congress reiterated its
focus on species’ habitats. See, e.g., id. § 1533(a)(1)(A) (listing “curtailment of
9
No. 14-31008
Cons. w/ No. 14-31021
[a species’] habitat” as a factor in determining whether the species is
endangered or threatened); id. § 1537(b)(3) (requiring the Service to encourage
foreign persons to develop and carry out “conservation practices designed to
enhance such fish or wildlife or plants and their habitat”); id. § 1537a(e)(2)(B)
(requiring the Service to cooperate with foreign nations in “identification of
those species of birds that migrate between the United States and other
contracting parties, and the habitats upon which those species depend”).