IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] those species of birds that migrate between the United States and other
contracting parties, and the habitats upon which those species depend”).
The ESA’s implementing regulations also distinguish between the
designations of “critical habitat” and “habitat.” 2 For instance, section 402
begins by explaining its “scope” in terms of critical habitat: it “interprets and
implements” section 7 of the ESA, which “imposes requirements upon Federal
agencies regarding endangered or threatened species . . . and habitat of such
species that has been designated as critical (‘critical habitat’).”
50 C.F.R. § 402.01(a). Section 402.01 goes on to list what measures are
required to guard against “the destruction or adverse modification of [‘habitat
of such species that has been designated as critical’].” Id. The consistent focus
on species’ “habitat” demonstrates, by its use in these passages, that it is a
broader concept than “critical habitat.” See, e.g., id. § 402.02 (referring to
“actions intended to conserve listed species or their habitat”); id. § 402.05(b)