IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conservation. The panel majority appear to recognize this serious concern and
respond by proffering a few limiting principles, but none of them is effective.
1. An Inadequacy Determination
The panel majority initially emphasize that “the Service had to find that
the species’s occupied habitat was inadequate before it could even consider
designating unoccupied habitat as critical.” Markle Interests, 827 F.3d at 470.
Accordingly, this inadequacy requirement “provided a limit to the term
‘essential’ as it relates to unoccupied areas.” Id. See 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e)
(2012) (“The Secretary shall designate as critical habitat areas outside the
geographical area presently occupied by a species only when a designation
limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of
the species.”). This is true, but misleading.
What the majority opinion does not acknowledge is that as of March 14,
2016, the Service intentionally eliminated the inadequacy requirement from
its regulations. See Implementing Changes to the Regulations for Designating
Critical Habitat, 81 Fed.