IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (i) the specific areas within the geographical area occupied by the
species, at the time it is listed in accordance with the
4
No. 14-31008
Cons. w/ No. 14-31021
provisions of section 1533 of this title, on which are found
those physical or biological features (I) essential to the
conservation of the species and (II) which may require special
management considerations or protection; [“occupied critical
habitat”] and
(ii) specific areas outside the geographical area occupied by the
species at the time it is listed in accordance with the
provisions of section 1533 of this title, upon a determination
by the Secretary that such areas are essential for the
conservation of the species. [“unoccupied critical habitat”]
Id. § 1532(5)(A)(i)–(ii).
Finally, the Service shall designate critical habitat “after taking into
consideration the economic impact, the impact on national security, and any
other relevant impact, of specifying any particular area as critical habitat,”
but it may exclude any area from such designation if “the benefits of such
exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area” as critical habitat. Id.
§ 1533(b)(2).
Critical-habitat designation is consequential. “Designation of private