Scott v. Kaiuum
[…] 8's existing housing program are left by Congress and HUD to

state     law”    and      “the   landlord    can    institute    unlawful       detainer

proceedings in state court.”                  (Gallman v. Pierce, 639 F.Supp.
472, 478 (N.D.Cal.1986).) The regulations regarding termination

of   a    Section      8   lease    agreement       provide   that     tenancy    may   be

                                             -5-
terminated      for    serious       violation      of   the    terms      of    the    lease,

“including but not limited to failure to pay rent.” (24 C.F.R. §

982.310(a).)
             However,        under     the   HUD    regulations,      “The       owner    must
maintain     the      unit     in    accordance      with      HQS   [Housing          Quality
Standards].”       (24 C.F.R. § 982.404, subd. (a)(1).)                     “If the owner
fails to maintain the dwelling unit in accordance with HQS, the
PHA   [Public      Housing     Authority]      must      take    prompt     and       vigorous
action to enforce the owner obligations.                        PHA remedies for such
breach of the HQS include termination, suspension or reduction of
housing assistance payments and termination of the HAP contract.”
(24 C.F.R. § 982.404, subd. (a)(2); see also 24 C.F.R. § 982.453,
subd. (b).)