Sandy Perez-Lopez v. Jeff B. Sessions
[…] Hernandez-Velasquez v. Holder, 611 F.3d 1073, 1077 (9th Cir. 2010). We deny the petition for review. 1. The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to reopen. First, Perez did not show that exceptional circumstances beyond his control caused his failure to appear at his removal hearing. He relied on incorrect information from his girlfriend that the hearing had been cancelled and he did not attempt to confirm with his attorney or the court that his hearing had actually been cancelled. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) (providing that an in absentia order may be rescinded “if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances”); 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(1) (“The term ‘exceptional circumstances’ refers to exceptional circumstances . . . beyond the control of the alien.”); compare Singh-Bhathal v.