IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] appellate record, and that this Court must exclude any facts and arguments derived
from the exhibits from its consideration.
This Court recognizes the “basic tenet of appellate practice that an appellate
court reviews only matters considered in the first instance by a trial court.” 35 It is
well-established that “[o]nly questions fairly presented to the trial court may be
presented for review . . . .”36 The appellate record may include transcripts from
related hearings, as well as materials that are not offered into evidence if the
34
See 19 Del. C. § 2350(b) (“In case of every appeal to the Superior Court the
cause shall be determined by the Court from the record, which shall include a
typewritten copy of the evidence and the finding and award of the Board, without
the aid of a jury.”).
35
Delaware Elec. Co-op, Inc. v. Duphily, 703 A.2d 1202, 1206 (Del. 1997).
36
Id. (quoting Supr. Ct. R. 8).
14
materials were considered by the trial court and are necessary to the case’s
disposition on appeal.37 Delaware courts adhere to a strong policy in favor of