Hamilton v. Independent Disposal Service
[…] This Court recognizes the “basic tenet of appellate practice that an appellate court reviews only matters considered in the first instance by a trial court.” 35 It is well-established that “[o]nly questions fairly presented to the trial court may be presented for review . . . .”36 The appellate record may include transcripts from related hearings, as well as materials that are not offered into evidence if the 34 See 19 Del. C. § 2350(b) (“In case of every appeal to the Superior Court the cause shall be determined by the Court from the record, which shall include a typewritten copy of the evidence and the finding and award of the Board, without the aid of a jury.”). 35 Delaware Elec. Co-op, Inc. v. Duphily, 703 A.2d 1202, 1206 (Del. 1997). 36 Id. (quoting Supr. Ct.