Barrett Business Service, Inc. v. Edge
[…] C. § 2348(f)171 (at the time § 2348(d)) are read together, “the statutory scheme for conducting a hearing on remand is unambiguous.”172 The Court explained that “[t]he Board is to decide the matter, after the remand hearing, on the basis of the evidence from the prior hearing plus any new evidence and legal arguments the parties decide to present.”173 In Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Haines, also an appeal from the Industrial Accident Board, this Court clarified the Steen holding, stating that “Steen does not 169 State v. Steen, 719 A.2d 930, 934 (Del. 1998). 170 19 Del. C. § 2350(b) states: In case of every appeal to the Superior Court the cause shall be determined by the Court from the record, which shall include a typewritten copy of the evidence and the finding and award of the Board, without the aid of a jury, and the Court may reverse, affirm or modify the award of the Board or remand the cause to the Board for a rehearing. In case any cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing, the procedure and the rights of all parties to such cause shall be the same as in the case of the original hearing before the Board. 171 19 Del. C. § 2348(f) states: Whenever a cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing, all evidence theretofore taken before the Board in a previous hearing or hearings shall become part of the evidence in the hearing upon remand. 172 State v.