Barrett Business Service, Inc. v. Edge
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED. /s/ Diane Clarke Streett______ Diane Clarke Streett, Judge 185 Playtex Prod., Inc. v. Woodall, 2004 WL 2735455, at *2 (Del. Super. Oct. 7, 2004) (“19 Del. § 2320(10) allows an employee to collect reasonable attorney's fees if they were awarded compensation. The legislative purpose of this section was to relieve a successful claimant of the legal fees and expenses necessary to obtain his just compensation. Compensation under the statute has been defined broadly as to include any benefit or favorable change in the employee's position.”). 186 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a) states: A reasonable attorneys' fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party. In order for the Board to award a fee under this section, counsel for an employee shall submit to the Board an Attorneys' Fee Affidavit in a form prescribed by or substantially in compliance with Board rules, along with a copy of the written fee agreement signed by the employee. Any fee awarded to an employee under this paragraph shall be applied to offset the fees that would otherwise be charged to the employee by that employee's attorney under the fee agreement. 41 42