Barrett Business Service, Inc. v. Edge
[…] C. § 2350(b) states: In case of every appeal to the Superior Court the cause shall be determined by the Court from the record, which shall include a typewritten copy of the evidence and the finding and award of the Board, without the aid of a jury, and the Court may reverse, affirm or modify the award of the Board or remand the cause to the Board for a rehearing. In case any cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing, the procedure and the rights of all parties to such cause shall be the same as in the case of the original hearing before the Board. 171 19 Del. C. § 2348(f) states: Whenever a cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing, all evidence theretofore taken before the Board in a previous hearing or hearings shall become part of the evidence in the hearing upon remand. 172 State v. Steen, 719 A.2d 930, 934 (Del. 1998). 173 Id. 37 require the Board to hear the entire case anew on remand, but rather, allows the parties to revisit the issue identified by this Court as problematic.”174 More recently, this Court, again, addressed the issue in Morris James LLP v.