IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] credibility whenever an unsuccessful litigant thinks its experts were more effective
than the Board found them to be.25 Instead, where the Board appropriately adopts
21
Boggerty, 14 A.3d at 550; accord Pernic, 121 A.3d at 1222 & n.28.
22
Turbitt v. Blue Hen Lines, Inc., 711 A.2d 1214, 1215 (Del. 1998); Noel–
Liszkiewicz v. La–Z–Boy, Inc., 2012 WL 4762114, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 3,
2012) (“In a battle of experts, the Board is ordinarily free to favor one expert’s
testimony.”), aff’d, 68 A.3d 138; see also 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) (2020) (“The Court
. . . shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the
agency . . . .”).
23
See, e.g., Steppi v. Conti Elec., Inc., 2010 WL 718012, at *3 (Del. Mar. 16, 2010)
(“It is well-settled law that the Board may accept the testimony of one expert while
summarily disregarding the opinion testimony of another expert.”).
24
Evans v. Tansley, 1988 WL 32033, at *3 (Del.