District of Columbia
[…] conviction, just as it permitted the judge in Almendarez-Torres v. United States
(the case in which the Supreme Court recognized the exception for prior
convictions) to determine whether a prior conviction was for an “aggravated
felony.”5
Third, we are satisfied the judge had sufficient grounds for finding that
appellant was previously convicted of crimes of violence. It is true that the
government did not provide the court with a certified copy of the judgment of
(continued…)
mandatory minimum,” subject to the same “exception . . . for the fact of a prior
conviction”).
4
See D.C. Code § 22-4503 (d)(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that “‘Crime
of violence’ shall have the same meaning as provided in [D.C. Code] § 23-1331 (4)
. . . .”); see, e.g., Towles v. United States, 115 A.3d 1222, 1232-34 (D.C. 2015)
(determining as a matter of law that a prior conviction for involuntary
manslaughter supports the sentencing enhancement in § 22-4503 (b)(1) because it