Joshua Hammond v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] “[A] trial court is required to instruct the jury on affirmative defenses and lesser-included offenses if the evidence would permit a juror reasonably to conclude that the defense exists or that the defendant was not guilty of the charged offense but was guilty of the lesser one.” Harris v. Commonwealth, 313 S.W.3d 40, 50 (Ky. 2010) (citations omitted). We review a trial court’s decision declining to give a requested instruction under the abuse of discretion standard. Sargent v. Shajer, 467 S.W.3d 198, 203 (Ky. 2015), KRS 501.080 provides as follows: Intoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only if such condition either: (1) Negatives the existence of an element of the offense; or (2) Is not voluntarily produced and deprives the defendant of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. We have interpreted KRS 501.080(1) to mean that an instruction on the voluntary intoxication defense is justified “only where there is evidence reasonably sufficient to prove that the defendant was so drunk that he did not know what he was doing.”