Joshua Hammond v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Commonwealth 405 S.W.3d 439 (Ky. 2013). Our disposition renders that possibility moot. 11 doubt.” McDaniel 1). Commonwealth, 415 S.W.3d 643, 658 (Ky. 2013) (citations omitted). Because of the merger principle explained in Shouse, the head Wound stands as the only injury that could support Appellant’s assault conviction, and was, therefore, an element of the first degree charge which the Commonwealth had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. KRS 500.080(15) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." t While it is not the function of this Court to re-weigh the evidence to determine whether the head injury inflicted upon Monroe by Appellant’s use of the baton was a “serious physical injury,” the weight of the evidence suggests rather convincingly that it was not.