Joshua Hammond v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Appellant cites the testimony of Detective Shane Weber indicating that Appellant told police investigators that Simons and Bruce had planned the robbery and that they had threatened to kill him if he told anyone. Weber testified that Appellant claimed that Simons and Bruce had a knife and every time “I started to say stop, they stuck a knife blade to my side and told me to shut up or they was going to cut me.” Appellant claims that he was compelled by Simons and Bruce at knifepoint to commit the crimes against Monroe. KRS 501.090 provides as follows: (1) In any prosecution for an offense other than an intentional homicide, it is a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat of the use of, unlawful physical force against him or another person which a person in his situation could not reasonably be expected to resist. (2) The defense provided by subsection (1) is unavailable if the defendant intentionally or Wantonly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to coercion. As applied in this case, the critical element of KRS 501.090 is whether Appellant’s situation was such that a person “could not reasonably be expected to resist” the alleged coercion from Simons and Bruce.