Forest Lakes Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. United Land Corp. of Am.
[…] Id. at 59. “Such sediment releases and discharges are continuing.” Id. at 60. The POAs asserted two common-law rights of action, trespass and nuisance. They sought an award of compensatory and punitive damages along with an injunction abating the ongoing sediment incursion into Lake Hollymead. The HTC defendants responded with demurrers and pleas in bar. Each of the pleas in bar asserted that the POAs’ trespass and nuisance claims accrued as early as 2003 and no later than 2005 and thus were barred by Code § 8.01-243(B), which provides that “[e]very action for injury to property . . . shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.” B. The circuit court conducted an ore tenus hearing on the pleas in bar. 3 After hearing evidence for a full day, the court stated that it would take the matter under advisement and issue a ruling after receiving briefs from the parties.