Forest Lakes Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. United Land Corp. of Am.
[…] B. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS & TRESPASS DAMAGES The POAs’ first assignment of error asserts that the circuit court erred by applying the five-year statute of limitations in Code § 8.01-243(B) to bar their claim for trespass damages. The assignment of error makes no mention of the injunctive relief they sought in their amended complaint or the equitable doctrine of laches. We thus limit our analysis to the question of whether Code § 8.01-243(B) barred the POAs’ claim for trespass damages. 1. “Every action for injury to property . . . shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.” Code § 8.01-243(B). The POAs’ trespass claim asserts an injury to property, and thus, the only question is when these claims accrued for purposes of running the five-year limitation period.