Forest Lakes Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. United Land Corp. of Am.
[…] Code § 8.01-243(B). The POAs’ trespass claim asserts an injury to property, and thus, the only question is when these claims accrued for purposes of running the five-year limitation period. The general principle, well recognized in Virginia law, deems the accrual of a cause of action for “injury to property,” id., to take place when the first measurable damage occurs. See Code § 8.01-230 (providing that “the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of . . . damage to property”); Southern Ry. v. Leake, 140 Va. 438, 441, 125 S.E. 314, 315 (1924) (“Whenever any injury, however slight it may be, is complete . . . , the cause of action then accrues.”); Virginia Hot Springs Co. v.