Commonwealth of Kentucky, Uninsured Employer's Fund v. Michael Brock
[…] General Electric Corporation v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d 57 9, 585 (Ky. 2007). ln the context of this provision “‘[r]ecurrent’ simply means occurring again or repeatedly. ‘Regular’ generally means customary or normal, or happening at fixed intervals. However, neither term requires regularity or recurrence with the preciseness of a clock or calendar.” Id. at 586 (citation omitted). The other up-the-ladder statutory provision relied upon by UEF, KRS 342.700(2), provides, in part, as follows: A principal contractor, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to the same extent as the immediate employer. When a contractor falls within the provisions of KRS 342.610 or KRS 342.700, he may be found liable for an injured worker’s claim even though he did not directly employ the claimant.