Commonwealth of Kentucky, Uninsured Employer's Fund v. Michael Brock
[…] Burton v. Foster Wheeler Corporation, 72 S.W.3d 925, 929 (Ky. 2002) (citations omitted). Since UEF was unsuccessful in its burden of proof before the ALJ, the question on appeal is whether the evidence is so overwhelming upon consideration of the whole record, as to compel a finding in UEF’s favor. Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735, 736 le. App. 1984). Compelling evidence is defined as evidence that is so overwhelming no reasonable person could reach the same conclusion as the ALJ, REO Mechanical v. Barnes, 691 S.W.2d 224, 226 (Ky. App. 1985). KRS 342.610(2) provides in relevant part as follows: (2) A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any contractor or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who contracts with another: ` (a) To have work performed consisting of the removal, excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from land; or (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor This subsection shall not apply to the owner or lessee of land principally used for agriculture (Emphasis added.) The purpose of KRS 342.610 “is to discourage a contractor from subcontracting work that is a regular or recurrent part of its business to an irresponsible subcontractor in an attempt to avoid the expense of workers’ compensation benefits.” General Electric Corporation v.