Digitally signed by
[…] “ ‘The danger in prior consistent statements is that a jury is likely to attach
disproportionate significance to them. People tend to believe that which is repeated
- 10 -
most often, regardless of its intrinsic merit, and repetition lends credibility to testimony
that it might not otherwise deserve.’ ” People v. Donegan, 2012 IL App (1st) 102325,
¶ 52, 974 N.E.2d 352 (quoting People v. Smith, 139 Ill. App. 3d 21, 33, 486 N.E.2d
1347, 1355 (1985)).
¶ 61 In this case, the trial court admitted the contested statements at issue pursuant to section
115-10 of the Code. That statutory provision, entitled, “Certain hearsay exceptions,” provides,
as follows:
“(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child
under the age of 13 *** at the time the act was committed, including but not limited to
prosecutions for violations of Sections 11-1.20 through 11-1.60 *** of the Criminal
Code of *** 2012 ***, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the
hearsay rule:
(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that
he or she complained of such act to another; and
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any
complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of
an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against
that victim.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that
the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards
of reliability; and
(2) The child *** either:
(A) testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act
which is the subject of the statement[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a), (b) (West
2012).
See Pub. Act 82-782 (eff. Jan. 1, 1983) (adding Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, ¶ 115-9); see also
Pub. Act 82-1057 (eff. Feb. 11, 1983) (renumbering and amending Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38,
¶ 115-9 to ¶ 115-10, now codified at 725 ILCS 5/115-10).