Digitally signed by
[…] (2) note defendant did not utilize.
¶ 82 Despite defendant’s claims to the contrary, we are satisfied that not only was the voir dire
procedure the trial court implemented in accord with Rule 431(a), but it also created reasonable
assurances that any prejudice or bias would have been discovered, as demonstrated.
¶ 83 C. Fee for Court-Appointed Counsel
¶ 84 Defendant argues that this court should vacate the fee for court-appointed counsel that the
trial court improperly imposed without first conducting a hearing as mandated by section
113-3.1 of the Code. We agree.
¶ 85 1. Section 113-3.1 of the Code and the Standard of Review
¶ 86 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code provides, as follows:
“Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may
order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to
reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to
determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by
the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to
the defendant’s financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such
hearing shall be conducted on the court’s own motion or on motion of the State’s
Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the
entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a)
(West 2012).
¶ 87 We review de novo whether a trial court complied with section 113-3.1 of the Code when
imposing a fee for court-appointed counsel. People v. Gutierrez, 2012 IL 111590, ¶ 16, 962
N.E.2d 437.
¶ 88 2. The Pertinent Portions of Defendant’s Sentencing Hearing