2017 IL App (3d) 140627
[…] affect a fundamental constitutional right, the test for determining
whether the statute complies with substantive due process is the
rational basis test. [Citation.] To satisfy this test, a statute need
only bear a rational relationship to the purpose the legislature
sought to accomplish in enacting the statute. [Citation.] Pursuant to
3
this test, a statute will be upheld if it ‘bears a reasonable
relationship to a public interest to be served, and the means
adopted are a reasonable method of accomplishing the desired
objective.’ [Citation.]” In re J.W., 204 Ill. 2d 50, 66-67 (2003).
¶ 10 Section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a
sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on
real property comprising any public park.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2012). “Public park” is
defined as including “a park, forest preserve, bikeway, trail, or conservation area under the
jurisdiction of the State or a unit of local government.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(a) (West 2012).