In re Tyianna J.
[…] The two-day hearing in this case, however, served as both an adjudicatory hearing for Davion and a fitness hearing for his siblings. As discussed at length above, the parties and the court knew that, with respect to Davion, the State sought termination of Traci’s parental rights at Davion’s dispositional hearing. Whenever such an expedited termination ruling is made, the evidence supporting a finding of unfitness is necessarily that evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearing. See 705 ILCS 405/2-21(5)(iii) (West 2014) (permitting expedited termination if the court finds the parent unfit “on the basis of clear and convincing evidence admitted at the adjudicatory hearing”).