In re Tyianna J.
[…] That subsection does not, however, set forth the necessary criteria for early termination of parental rights, which are instead established in section 2-21(5). ¶ 64 Our reading is compelled not only by the placement of section 1-2(1) in the purpose and policy section of the Juvenile Court Act but by the language of that provision. It specifically states only that early termination “may be appropriate” in the listed situations. The non-exhaustive nature of the scenarios presented in section 1-2(1) is also evident from the language preceding the list of aggravating factors set out in subsection (a). See 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(a) (West 2014) (“when *** there are aggravating circumstances including, but not limited to, those cases in which ***” (emphasis added)). ¶ 65 Although no ambiguity in section 2-21(5) requires us to resort to other tools of statutory construction, we do note that our reading of the policy statements in section 1-2(1) is supported by the same legislative history materials relied on by Traci and appended to her