In re Tyianna J.
[…] Such is the case here. ¶ 63 Unlike section 1-2(1), section 2-21(5) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-21(5) (West 2014)) is mentioned only once in the parties’ briefing, when the State notes that a combined evidentiary hearing for purposes of adjudication and termination findings is “contemplated” by the Act. Section 2-21(5) does more than merely contemplate expedited termination proceedings, however. It sets out the conditions that must be met before the circuit court may terminate parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(5) (West 2014) (“The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent at the initial dispositional hearing if all of the following conditions are met ***.” (Emphasis added.)). It is a cardinal rule of statutory 28 1-16-2306 construction that where, as here, “the language of [a] statute is clear and unambiguous, we must apply it as written, without resort to other tools of statutory construction.” MD Electrical Contractors, Inc. v.