In re Tyianna J.
[…] In re R.M., 307 Ill. App. 3d 541, 551 (1999). A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence “if review of the record clearly demonstrates that the opposite result [is] the proper one.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) F.S., 347 Ill. App. 3d at 62-63. ¶ 52 The circuit court in this case found that Davion was a neglected and abused minor pursuant to those provisions of the Juvenile Court Act providing that any minor “whose environment is injurious to his or her welfare” is neglected (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(d) (West 23 1-16-2306 2014)) and any minor whose parent “creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor other than by accidental means” is abused (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2014)).