In re Tyianna J.
[…] Traci does not contend that the State routinely seeks early termination or that her case—involving over four years in DCFS services with no substantial progress on her part or demonstrated ability to care for her children—is a 32 1-16-2306 typical case. ¶ 71 Rather than requiring the State to show that one of the specific scenarios listed in section 1-2(1) is present, in reviewing this case to ensure that Traci’s statutory and constitutional rights were protected, Instead, we look to see if, at the time the circuit court terminated Traci’s parental rights to Davion, the conditions set out in section 2-21(5) had been met and Traci was given a meaningful opportunity to be heard as to those conditions. ¶ 72 Section 2-21(5)(i) first requires that “the original or amended petition [for adjudication of wardship] contains a request for termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian with power to consent to adoption.” 705 ILCS 405/2-21(5)(i) (West 2014). This is obviously significant because it puts the parent on notice prior to the adjudicatory or dispositional hearing that the State will seek to terminate parental rights at the dispositional hearing.