In re Tyianna J.
[…] Subsection (a) of section 1-2(1) lists “aggravating circumstances” such as the abandonment, torture, or chronic abuse of a child, or the parent’s conviction for certain violent crimes against a child. 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(a) (West 2014). Subsection (b) describes those situations where a parent’s rights have already been involuntarily terminated with respect to another child. 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(b) (West 2014). Finally, subsection (c) addresses 31 1-16-2306 “those extreme cases in which the parent’s incapacity to care for the child, combined with an extremely poor prognosis for treatment or rehabilitation, justifies expedited termination of parental rights.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(c) (West 2014).