In re Tyianna J.
[…] In re G.F.H., 315 Ill. App. 3d at 715. ¶ 44 Where the State further seeks to free a minor for adoption, the minor’s parents must 19 1-16-2306 either consent to the adoption or their parental rights must be terminated, pursuant to a two-step process. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(1.1), (2) (West 2014). The circuit court first determines if the parent is an “unfit person” pursuant to one or more grounds set out in the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2014)). 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2014). This determination “must be made *** without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption, and be based upon clear and convincing evidence.” 705 ILCS 405/2-29(4) (West 2014). Only then does the court decide whether termination of parental rights is in the best interest of the minor. 705 ILCS 405/2- 29(2) (West 2014). ¶ 45 The Act permits the expedited termination of parental rights in certain cases.