NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] “The Board’s filing of its decision . . . start[s] the 60-
day period under § 7703(b)(1)(A).” Hearn v. Dep’t of
Army, No. 2013-3137, 2016 WL 5746341, at *2 (Fed. Cir.
Oct. 4, 2016). The Board filed its final decision on May 2,
2016, resulting in a deadline to petition for review of July
1, 2016. We received Vocke’s petition on July 7, 2016.
Vocke appears to contend that his petition was timely
because it was filed only “57 days after [he] received the
final order.” Pet. Reply Br. at 4 (emphasis added). To the
extent Vocke believes that the 60-day period under
VOCKE v. MSPB 5
§ 7703(b)(1)(A) runs from date of receipt, he is incorrect.
Vocke appears to be relying on now-amended statutory
language. Prior to 2012, § 7703(b)(1)(A) stated that
petitions “must be filed within 60 days after the date the
petitioner received notice of the final order or decision.” 5
U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A) (2011) (emphasis added). The
current language of the statute, which indisputably
applies here, states that petitions “shall be filed within 60
days after the Board issues notice of the final order or
decision.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A) (2016) (emphasis
added). Vocke has not persuaded us that the new statu-
tory language should, counterintuitively, be interpreted
identically to the old.
To the extent Vocke is requesting equitable tolling
due to his misunderstanding of the 60-day period, that