Vores v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Based on that statutory language, we concluded that the civil service provisions of title 5 do not apply to the process of appointing health care professionals under § 7401. We held that “Congress has specifically exempted such appointments from the VEOA process.” Scarnati, 344 F.3d at 1248. In reaching that conclusion, we also relied on 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b). That section provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 or any other law pertaining to the civil service system which is inconsistent with any provision of section 7306 of this title or this chapter shall be considered to supersede, override, or otherwise modify such provision of that section or this chapter except to the extent that such provision of title 5 or of such other law specifically provides, by specific reference to a provision of this chapter, or such provision to be superseded, overridden, or otherwise modified. 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b); see Scarnati, 344 F.3d at 1248. We explained that the redress procedures provided in 5 U.S.C. § 3330a are fundamentally inconsistent with the title 38 appointment process and that 5 U.S.C. § 3330a contains no reference to 38 U.S.C. § 2008-3325 4 7401. We therefore held that 5