Vores v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Scarnati, 344 F.3d at 1248, 1249. In this case, the Board concluded that an applicant who is not selected for a residency position authorized by 38 U.S.C. § 7406 is similarly barred from appealing to the Board for an alleged violation of veterans’ preference rights. We see no error in the Board’s conclusion. Section 7406 authorizes the DVA to establish residency positions and provides that “[t]he Secretary may appoint qualified persons to such positions without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations.” 38 U.S.C. § 7406(a)(1). That language is virtually identical to the language in section 7401 that was at issue in Scarnati.