appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Vores v. DVA, No. PH-3443-02-0318-I-1 (MSPB Nov. 22,
[…] been violated. Specifically, he argued that the DVA improperly considered the
residency positions to be professional in status; to be subject to the discretionary hiring
provisions 38 U.S.C. §§ 7401(1) and 7402(b)(1); and to be exempt from the VEOA.
Vores argued that the residencies should instead be considered as supervised training
positions that were governed by contractual agreement with the Accreditation Council
for Graduate Medical Education.
The Board, in its Initial Decision, rejected Vores’ arguments. Specifically, the
administrative judge found that 38 U.S.C. § 7406 provided the VHA with the authority to
04-5010 2
“establish residencies and internships and appoint qualified persons to such positions
without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations” and that these
VHA regulations governed the residency in question. (Initial Decision at 4). He then
found that “the VEOA does not apply to non-selections for appointments made by the
agency pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7406.” (Id. at 4-5). Noting that Board jurisdiction does