appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Vores v. DVA, No. PH-3443-02-0318-I-1 (MSPB Nov. 22,
[…] violated when the VHA failed to select him for a position. Id. at 1247. The agency
argued that the VEOA was inapplicable because VHA hiring was exempted. The
pertinent provisions governing appointment of physicians to the VHA are 38 U.S.C. §§
7401(1) and 7403. Section 7403(a)(1) specifically provides that such appointments
“may be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in
accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-
service requirements.” (emphasis supplied.) Section 7425(b) further provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 or any
other law pertaining to the civil service system which is inconsistent with
any provision of . . . this chapter shall be considered to supersede,
override, or otherwise modify such provision of this chapter except to the
extent that such provision of title 5 or of such other law specifically
provides, by specific reference to a provision of this chapter.
With respect to the MSPB appeal rights of physicians not selected for the VHA,
we found that “[t]he statutes appear clear that, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b), [the
VEOA] cannot override the discretionary power given to the VHA to hire health care