appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Vores v. DVA, No. PH-3443-02-0318-I-1 (MSPB Nov. 22,
[…] United States Code, chapter 74, subchapter I, governs appointments of professional
04-5010 3
staff to the VHA. The question is whether the latter statute limits the former. We hold
that it does.
Our decision in Scarnati v. DVA, 344 F.3d 1246 (Fed. Cir. 2003), examined this
precise question. In Scarnati, a physician complained that his VEOA rights had been
violated when the VHA failed to select him for a position. Id. at 1247. The agency
argued that the VEOA was inapplicable because VHA hiring was exempted. The
pertinent provisions governing appointment of physicians to the VHA are 38 U.S.C. §§
7401(1) and 7403. Section 7403(a)(1) specifically provides that such appointments
“may be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in
accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-
service requirements.” (emphasis supplied.) Section 7425(b) further provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 or any
other law pertaining to the civil service system which is inconsistent with
any provision of . . . this chapter shall be considered to supersede,