No. 115,932
[…] K.S.A. 19-4611(d). Even if the board enters into
a contract for the management and control of the hospital by another party, the board still
has the authority to levy taxes for the benefit of the hospital. K.S.A. 19-4612.
6
The Kansas Open Records Act
KORA, in its current form, was adopted by the Kansas Legislature in 1984. L.
1984, ch. 187. Although KORA has been amended several times since 1984, those
amendments are not relevant to the issues in this appeal. Under the statute, there are
several key provisions that must be considered. The first provision is K.S.A. 45-216(a),
which declares that it is "the public policy of the state that public records shall be open
for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act." (Emphasis added.)
That provision continues by stating that KORA "shall be liberally construed and applied
to promote such policy." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 45-216(a).
In turn, the phrase "public record" is specifically defined by KORA. That